texas property laws death
[…] Community Property Law. Marital property law in Texas is based upon the community property system. Menu. Allyson Ho; Orin Snyder; Goodwin Law . In general, this means that any property acquired by a couple during their marriage (with a few exceptions) is equally owned by both spouses. Code 101.002). If you die intestate (without a will), there is a good chance your loved ones will not receive property according to your wishes. Section114.051 states that "An individual may transfer the individual's interest in real property to one or more beneficiaries effective at the transferor's death by a transfer on death deed. Whatever specific words are used to create a life estate, a testator must express three ideas: Any land granted is subject to the limitations that it not be sold; That the grantee take care of the land; and.